Daily Life in the Castle - Stonehaven, Scotland
The Daily Life in the Castle historical marker is located at Dunnottar Castle Priest's House in Stonehaven, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The marker reads:

Life was busy for the castle staff of a hundred or so when the Earl was in residence. The Steward, who lodged in the old keep, and his extensive staff ensured that ale, bread, meat and cheese were fresh and plentiful.

The Earl ate well - primarily from the produce of his rivers, forests and farms, transported up on sure-footed ponies called garrons under arrangements made by the livery masters whose fine houses lie beyond the stables. Thes rest went to the Earl's 'girnal' (now the Tolbooth Museum) at Stonehaven Harbour to be loaded on ships which in turn brought silks, wines, spices and preserved fruits.

Fisherman from the old village at the castle gate brought up fresh fish and wild birds, no doubt haggling on price and alert for casual work; carters from further afield queued to see the Steward, whilst their wares attracted the ever-curious castle hens. The pervasive smell of horses blended with that of smoke, pigs and people.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque on building

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Scotland