Civilian Conservation Corps Camps [NP-2 and NP-3]
14T E 266781 N 4856658
The marker is on the west side of SD240 about 1 mile south of the Cactus Flat exit 131 to the Badlands National Park.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Marker Name: Civilian Conservation Corps Camps [NP-2 and NP-3]

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
Civilian Conservation Corps Camps Camps NP-2: 8 miles S of Wall on SD240, 13 miles W (1 mile W of Sage Creek); and NP-3: ¾ mile S of Cedar Pass Visitor Center. Company: 2754 (NP-2) -- 11/1/39 - 10/24/41; (NP-3) -- 10/24/41 - 3/25/42. The Civilian Conservation Corps was a Federal work-relief program during the Great Depression. From 1933 to 1942, the CCC provided work for 31,097 jobless men in South Dakota – about 22,000 enrollees (single men aged 17-25), about 1,700 veterans, 4,554 American Indians and 2,834 supervisors. The U.S. Army provided 200 – man camps, food, clothing, medical care and pay and educational, recreational and religious programs. The Office of Indian Affairs provided similar services for units on Indian reservations. Work projects, supervised by the National Park Service, were in the 243,302-acre Badlands National Monument. Enrollees constructed a 20,000-gallon sump and pump house on the White River, 5 miles of ditch 6 to 12 feet deep, a reservoir 9 feet deep and 50 feet in diameter at Cedar Pass, graveled Sage Creek road, back-sloped roadsides and surveyed proposed development sites. Camp NP-3 was established to eliminate traveling 40 miles each way from Camp NP-2 to build the water system.