Seager Wheeler Farm - Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Canada
a famous farm located near the town of Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Canada
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This famous farm is located 7 km East of Rosthern,just off of highway #312. Rosthern is located on highways #11 and #312, 60 km north-east of Saskatoon, and 70 km south-west of Prince Albert. The farm is also situated within 15 km of the Batoche National Historic Site and historic Duck Lake.

Seager Wheeler's Maple Grove Farm is a farm, but also a National Historic Site of Canada. At the beginning, this farm was owned and operated by agronomist Seager Wheeler (1868–1961) "Wheat King of the prairies" or "The Wheat Wizard of Rosthern" who developed dry land farming techniques as well as fruit and wheat strains which could grow in a short prairie growing season followed by harsh winters. Wheeler came to Canada in 1885 and applied for his own homestead in 1890. His original homestead was located at NE Section 16 Township 38 Range 4 West of the 3rd Meridian, and he was aided by a loan from the Temperance Colonization Society Limited - Toronto. Whereas the nearest present day town of Rosthern, Saskatchewan is located at Sec.35, Twp.42, R.3, W3. To get to the restored Seager Wheeler Maple Grove 185-acre (0.75 km2) Farm, travel 7 km east of Rosthern. Five separate entries of wheat which were grown at this farm location during 1911 to 1918 won World Wheat Championships. Morris Bodnar, Member of Parliament for Saskatoon—Dundurn, commemorated Seager Wheeler's Maple Grove Farm as a National Historic Site of Canada on August 3, 1996. The site is honoured as the location where hardy wheat and fruit strains were developed which were well suited to the prairie climate and growing season.

The Seager Wheeler Historic Farm Society purchased the farm and opened it up in 1996. The farming techniques, implements, and pursuit of prairie wheats and fruits by Seager Wheeler, are presented on the restored homestead by the Seager Wheeler Historic Farm Society. Sheila Copps, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Canadian Heritage, presented the 1996 Parks Canada Award to the Seager Wheeler Historic Farm Society.

The farm is still operating, producing varieties of grains for farmers.

About Rosthern:

Population: 1 572
Land area: 4.31 sq, km.
Population density:365.0 / sq. km
Median age: 46.0
Total private dwellings: 731
Median household income: n/a

Rosthern was 100 years old in 2003. Its history is strongly tied to the farming industry. Famous experimental farmer and author Seager Wheeler lived just outside of Rosthern.
The Seager Wheeler Farm, a National Historic Site of Canada, is 7 km east of Rosthern. The Rosthern Mennonite Heritage Museum (c. 1909-10) is a Municipal Heritage Property on the Canadian Register of Historic Places.
Rosthern is one of the few rural Saskatchewan towns to still have a hospital. It also has a medical clinic, several retirement homes and a nursing home.
Rosthern is home to over ten churches including Mennonite, Ukrainian Orthodox, Swedenborgian, Pentecostal, Anglican, Catholic, Lutheran, Seventh-day Adventist, Christian & Missionary Alliance, and Baptist.
Rosthern has four schools. Rosthern High School, and Rosthern Elementary School are both part of the Prairie Spirit School Division#206. Rosthern also has a private high school, Rosthern Junior College. There is also a small Seventh-day Adventist school in town
Rosthern is home to the Station Arts Centre and Tea Room. The Station Arts Centre hosts frequent musical and dramatic performances. There is also public library.
Product: mostly grains

Rosthern, Saskatchewan Canada