Guillermo Cano Isaza - Medellin, Colombia
Guillermo Cano Isaza was a Colombian journalist, known as the founder and editor of El Espectador, the oldest newspaper in Colombia.
Location: Colombia

The sculpture is an original work of master Rodrigo Arenas Betancourt, in tribute to the former director of El Espectador Guillermo Cano Isaza, located on the east side, just in front of the Lido Theatre . The bust was inaugurated on 3 May of 2007 by former Medellin Mayor Sergio Fajardo Valderrama, accompanied by the Director General of UNESCO, Koichiro Matsuura; the governor of Antioquia, Aníbal Gaviria, Cano family members led by Ms.. Ana Maria Busquets de Cano and friends of the national and international press, as one of the main events of World Day of Press Freedom and the tenth installment the World Prize for Freedom of UNESCO Press - Guillermo Cano. The current bust is replacing another, which had been flown on 12 April of 1987 by the late Medellin cartel, actor in the death of Guillermo Cano Isaza.