6.socha archetyp Asklépios - Slavkov u Brna, Czech Republic
CZ: Socha archetyp Asklépios // En: statue archetype Asklépios
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ:
Muž stredního veku s (ulomenou) tycí v ruce, má delší kudrnaté vlasy a kratší vousy. jedná se o boha lékarství Aesculapa (Asklépia).

Asklépios (2. pád Asklépia, lat. Aesculapius, poceštene Eskulap ci Aeskulap) byl reckým lécitelem, který žil ve 13. století pr. n. l. Navrhl systém lécení, vycházející ze starých zkušeností, ale prizpusobených novým poznatkum. Vyznal se v užívání bylin. Asklépiovi a jeho dceri Hygiei bylo pripisováno mnoho zázraku. Nakonec byl prohlášen za boha lécitelství. Byl v recké mytologii bohem lékarství. V mnoha knihách je ztotožnován s egyptskou postavou univerzálního ucence a lékare Imhotepem.

Asklépios, puvodne thessalský héroos zdraví, se stal v Recku od konce 5. stol. pr. n. l. velmi populárním božstvem. V mýtu byl spojen s Apollónem. Ten prý dal svého syna Asklépia na výchovu Kentauru Cheirónovi a u toho se Asklépios naucil lékarskému umení. Asklépiovi synové Macháón a Podaleirios byli slavní lékari Acháju pred Trójou. Jeho dcerou byla bohyne zdraví Hygieia. Když Asklépios krísil i mrtvé, zabil ho Zeus bleskem. Apollón pak za to Diovi zahubil Kyklopy, kterí pro neho kovali blesky.

Jeho dcery Hygieia, Meditrine a Panakeia symbolizovaly jednotlivé stránky zdraví: cistotu, lécení a hojení. Syn Telesforos predstavoval síly uzdravení.

Bývá zobrazován jako vousatý muž se psem a holí ovinutou hadem. Hul vychází puvodne z boha Herma (Merkura), který je znázornován s okrídlenou holí, která je ovinuta dvema usmírenými a soumernými hady. U Asklépia jeden had symbolizuje jednu cestu k vylécení. Tento symbol najdeme dodnes u lékaru, lékáren a nemocnic.

Hlavním strediskem, z nehož se Asklépiuv kult šíril, byl Epidauros.

EN:
A middle-aged (broken off) rod in hand, has long curly hair and a short beard. It is a rich Aesculap Medicine (Asclepius).

Asclepius (Asclepius second fall, lat. Aesculapius, Czechification Eskulap or Aesculapius) was a Greek healer who lived in the 13th century BC. Designed a system of healing based on old experiences, but adapted to the new findings. He knew the use of herbs. Asclepius and his daughter Hygiea was attributed many miracles. Finally, it was declared a god healing. He was in Greek mythology the god of medicine. In many books is identified with the universal character of the Egyptian scholar and physician Imhotep.

Asclepius, originally thessalský héroos health, became in Greece since the end of the 5th century. BC. n. l. extremely popular deity. The myth was associated with Apollo. He said he gave his son Asclepius raising Centaurus Chiron and Asclepius learned that the medical arts. Asclepius sons Machaon and Podaleirios were famous doctors Achaja before Troy. His daughter Hygieia was the goddess of health. When Asclepius resurrected the dead, killed by Zeus lightning. Apollo then for it to Zeus killed the Cyclopes, who deliberated for him lightning.

His daughters Hygieia, and Meditrine Panakeia symbolized individual pages Health: cleanliness, treatment and healing. Son Telesforos featured healing powers.

It is usually depicted as a bearded man with a dog and a snake wrapped stick. The stick comes originally from the god Hermes (Mercury), which is depicted with winged stick, which is wrapped with two symmetrical usmírenými and snakes. U of Asclepius one serpent symbolizes one path to healing. This symbol can be found today among physicians, pharmacies and hospitals.

The main center from which to spread the cult of Asclepius, was Epidauros.

Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic