1914-1918 War Memorial - Monmouth, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 519904 N 5740290
Monmouth 1914-1918 War Memorial at St. James' Square, was dedicated in October 1921. The Plaque for WWII was added to make a combined War memorial. Located in Monmouth Town Center.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Monmouth War Memorial at St. James' Square.

"The Monmouth War Memorial was created by sculptor W. Clarke of Llandaff. The war monument is composed of a three-step base and column, upon which there is the figure of a soldier. The column has multiple metal plaques, including two on the front. The upper, smaller plaque indicates that the monument commemorates the residents of Monmouth who died in both World War I and World War II. It reads: "To the memory of the Monmouth men who fell in the wars 1914–1918 1939–1945." The lower, larger plaque on the front of the monument lists the deceased Monmouth soldiers of the Second World War, 1939 to 1945.

The war memorial is on the Statutory List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest in the United Kingdom. It was listed as a Grade II structure on 8 October 2005.[2] Such structures are considered to be "nationally important and of special interest." The monument's record is in the collection of the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales. The Cadw Building ID Number for the Monmouth War Memorial is 85239. Cadw is the historic environment service for the government of Wales. The Welsh term "cadw" means to keep or protect." Text Source: (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/06/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Other