Rock Point Hotel - Gold Hill, OR
10T E 492457 N 4697866
The historic former Rock Point Hotel and Stage Stop is located along N. River Rd near Gold Hill, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located along N. River Rd near Gold Hill is the Del Rio Vineyards and Winery. The property also is home to a historic building that was once a hotel and stage stop for travelers in the late 1800s and early 1900s. The following verbiage is taken from the National Register of Historic Places nomination form to describe its significance:

The Rock Point Hotel, finished in 1865, is significant in many areas, primarily architecture, transportation, communication and agriculture. One of the oldest standing buildings in Jackson County, the Rock Point Hotel remains a fine example of stagehouse form. Philip Dole, historical architect, described the structure as perhaps the finest of its type, noting particularly its proximity to the road, three entry doors, double porch, and triangular shaped window trim. The Hotel is one of few surviving buildings of its kind and function left in Oregon.

Transportation and communication in southern Oregon were encouraged when L.J. White opened his hotel as a primary stop for stages traveling on the Oregon Stage Company line. Mr. White simultaneously established one of the first telegraph stations in the area when the Rock Point Hotel opened. Lytte White was one of the founders of the community of Rock Point and one of the area's earliest settlers. The building of his bridge and hotel committed Mr. White to an important role in the transportation, shelter, and social life of early residents and travelers in Southern Oregon.

The Rock Point Hotel was completed in February, 1865 and opened immediately as a stop for north and southbound stages, and as a social center for the area. The building remained in the White family until 1907 when it was purchased by orchardist F. K. Deuel and others. The Hotel has remained the property of the Deuel family since that date. Closed to the general public during during the past seventy years, the building has served as a residence for a series of orchard superintendents and their families. The current owners lived in the Hotel from 1955 to 1964. Passers-by, students and professors of architectural history and travelers have stopped all through the years; walked on the porch and grounds, and examined the building.

The name of the architect, or primary builder is not known, although evidence suggests that John Campbell was responsible for construction. John Campbell was involved in building the Birdseye and Savage houses in Jackson County, and the Wolf Creek Tavern in Josephine County.

The Rock Point Hotel is in excellent historical condition and its structural condition is food. The integrity of the relationship between the Rock Point Hotel and the history it represents has remained intact.

The current home of Del Rio Vineyards and Winery has utilized this building as a wine tasting room and gift shop and they have a website which contains a more detailed history of the former hotel and stage stop and reads:

Del Rio began its existence as the small community of Rock Point, founded by J.B. White in the early 1850's. John fought in the Rogue Indian Wars from 1855-1856, serving under Captain William A. Wilkinson. In exchange for his services, he received land. He was appointed as a judge in the Dardanelles precinct in 1857 and two years later established the post office in Rock Point.

J.B. White developed a homestead on the north side of the stage road after the flood of 1861-1862 destroyed the bridge over the Rogue River and his home on the south side of the river. In 1863, John decided to open a store and sold his homestead to L.J. White. The cost of the property and improvements was $2,000. Soon after, L.J. decided to establish his own hotel at the edge of his property. He immediately began work on a new bridge and in 1864 construction began on the Rock Point Hotel. On February 8, 1865, the hotel opened to the public with a grand ball.

The name of the architect, or primary builder is not known, but evidence suggests that John Campbell was responsible for the construction. L.J. simultaneously established one of the first telegraph stations in the area when the hotel opened.

During the rest of the decade the small community of Rock Point began to flourish. Joining the hotel, and the post office, were homes, Abram Schuly's blacksmith shop, Hoymond and White's store, a saloon and a school. The record books from the Stage Company verify the regular use of the Rock Point Hotel as a stage stop.

But with the passage of time, things changed. Ten years after the platting of Rock Point in 1871, and final survey, the Railroad prepared a right of way through the property of L.J. White. He was not pleased by this course of events. J.B. White sold his interest in his store and moved to Nevada County, California. Lytte White died on October 28, 1878 and his sons and wife continued to run the stage stop at Rock Point. His son Henry bought out his mother and brothers and renovated the old hotel in 1887. But, by the turn of the century the hotel had closed and Henry had returned to farming.

The future seemed bleak for the Rock Point Hotel. But, in 1907, it began a new period in its life. F.K. Deuel and others purchased the hotel and surrounding land. The property grew from a one-acre family orchard to an eight hundred acre valley orchard yielding leading varieties of pears, apples, cherries, peaches, apricots, walnuts and filberts. Del Rio Orchards were planted after 1907, during a rapid period of growth in the Rogue Valley known as the "pear boom". During the 1920's the Rogue Valley Orchards flourished, but struggled to stay afloat during the Great Depression. The Orchards revived at the end of World War II.

The Orchard and hotel remained in the Deuel family until 1997, when Lee and Margaret Traynham of California purchased the land. With the change of ownership, thus began a period of resurrection for the property. The Traynhams, realizing the historical significance of the structures, began restoration. This included the Rock Point Hotel, which is one of the oldest structures in Southern Oregon.

They also began the transformation of a third generation pear orchard into one of Southern Oregon's premium wine grape vineyards. Del Rio Vineyards presently is planted to over 200,000 vines, twelve varietals, and 17 clones. Del Rio supplies premium wine grapes to over 20 vintners in Oregon and California.

With the turn of this new century come a new vision for the Rock Point Hotel. It has now opened to the public and is featuring Oregon wines produced with Del Rio Vineyard's grapes. This setting of new and old combining to provide an educational, historical, and pleasurable experience.

40 N. River Rd
Gold Hill, OR USA