Tibbals Jewelry Store - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story red brick building is located at 623 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Architectural Classification: Late 19th & Early 20th Century Classical Revival

Description:
This brick two-part commercial block occupies a triple-width lot. The building is six bays wide. Engaged brick piers on the upper façade wall define the bays. The two north end bays are concealed behind non-historic aluminum siding. The two center bays contain non-historic nine-part fixed aluminum-framed windows. The two south end bays contain the historic, paired one-over-one wood windows with transoms. Three separate storefronts occupy the first story, each reflecting elements from various eras of remodeling. Each features an off-center recessed entrance. The south storefront has high-set aluminum-framed display windows with mosaic tile cladding the surrounding walls, a visor awning, the historic prismatic glass storefront transom, and the historic cast iron storefront lintel. The center storefront has a late-twentieth century aluminum-framed display window system including stacked brick cladding the surrounding walls and a pent roof awning. The north storefront has a mid-to-late twentieth century storefront with a single full-light entrance door at the back of an angled recessed entrance porch. Two street-level entrances to the second floor occur at the north end and between the south and center storefronts. Historic character-defining features include: the projecting pressed metal cornice; the engaged brick piers between each bay on the upper façade wall, each with a stone base; the band of decorative brickwork between each pier; the splayed quarry faced stone window lintels; and the stone belt course below the upper-story windows that forms a continuous sill.

History:
This building took its current form between 1905 and 1911, when there was a clothing store on the south third, a confectionery in the middle, and a boot and shoe shop on the north. The ca. 1910 construction date derives from this building’s design, which falls in the evolution between the Italianate, Richardsonian Romanesque and Queen Anne styles of the late nineteenth century and the Commercial Style that predominated from 1910 to 1930. The southernmost storefront was long the home of the Tibbals Jewelry Store, now Stanley Jewelry. Harry Tibbals started in the jewelry business in 1886, when he was 18. He and his wife and business partner Gladys came to Emporia in 1904 and founded their jewelry store, first located on the east side of the 500 Block of Commercial. They moved to 619 Commercial in 1927, after the building was remodeled. The building was remodeled again in 1935. For decades, Emporians got the time at a large street clock in front of the store. When the clock broke down during World War II, Mr. Tibbals was unable to get parts to fix it. In 1947, the Tibbalses sold their business to B. B. Stanley. Stanley fixed the clock in 1948. Harry Tibbals died in 1951. Gladys Tibbals died in 1957. Although the 1920s prismatic glass transom has been exposed, the current storefront dates to the ca. 1950s. (Emporia Gazette, 2 September 1947; 9 Jun 1937; 23 May 1947; 8 February 1940; 15 February 1927; 30 August 1948; 15 March 1951; 6 Nov 1957)

Integrity:
The original windows remain at the southernmost store, whose storefront reflects its ca. 1950s appearance. The middle store has replaced anodized aluminum windows in the upper façade, a non-historic metal shed awning, and historic brick storefront. The third store has a late twentieth century storefront and slipcovered upper façade. Although the third store has been slipcovered, the majority of the façade is intact and, therefore, this building is classified as a contributor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

623 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801