318-320 N Commercial - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story red brick building is located at 318-320 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Architectural Classification: Italianate

Description:
This brick two-part commercial block occupies a double-width lot and is seven bays wide. Upper-story "fenestration, comprised of tall, narrow window openings, defines the bays. All openings contain single windows, except for the center bay where they are paired. Two aluminum-framed storefronts with covered transoms occupy the first-story façade. The street-level entrance to the second floor is centered between the two storefronts and features a double-leaf entrance with transom above. Historic character-defining features include: the pressed metal cornice with three raised triangular pediments, brackets, and dentils; the decorative brick recesses on the upper façade wall in a "+" motif; the cast-iron window hoods; and the stone windowsills. Non-original six-over-one light wood windows occupy the three south windows in the upper story. The remaining windows are covered with painted wood panels.

History:
This building was under construction in 1884. In 1893, it housed a second-hand store and grocery on the first floor and dwelling on the second floor. It housed a wholesale grocery and lodgings in 1899. In 1905, there was a wholesale produce, tobacco shop and second-hand furniture store on the first floor. In 1923, there was a furniture warehouse and Salvation Army on the first floor.

Integrity:
Although the upper-story windows have been covered in places, the storefronts remain open and the building retains a great number of historic features, to include its original cornice, and historic center-stair doors. It is classified as a contributor.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

318-320 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801