Historic Sanford Memorial Stadium - Sanford FL
17R E 475104 N 3186223
This Minor League Baseball Stadium is on Mellonville Avenue, just north of Celery Avenue in Sanford, Florida.

~ from Wikipedia (visit link) ~
The stadium stands at the site of the old Sanford Field, which was originally built in 1926. The stadium was built on the old site in 1951 as the Spring Training Facility of the New York Giants. Many Major League stars have played in the stadium including Babe Ruth, Jackie Robinson, Willie Mays, Tim Raines, and David Eckstein. The Stadium was refurbished in 2001 at a cost of two million dollars, and now offers many modern amenities along with the classic architecture of Stadiums' built in the early to mid 1900s.

The Stadium is currently home to the OSBA (Orlando Senior Baseball Association), a 39+ league, as well as Sanford Babe Ruth Baseball and the Sanford River Rats of the Florida Collegiate Summer League.

Stadium features
The ballpark features 415 box seats and bleacher seating for 1600 putting the total capacity at 2,015. The block outfield wall is 330 feet down the lines and 385 feet to center field. There are also two locker rooms, batting cages and bullpens for both home and visiting teams. There is a fully operational concession stand in the concourse area, along with the Buddy Lake Community Room, which offers food and beverage choices for fans and players. The press box is air conditioned, with phone and data lines, public address system and scoreboard controls
Home Team: Sanford River Rats

Capacity: 2015