Kings Prairie Former School - Monett, MO
A former one-room school now being used as a community center in rural Barry County, Missouri

This former school is located in an expanse of prairie that early settlers named Kings Prairie. It is one of the few former one-room schools that have been maintained very close to original condition, rather than being made into a house or allowed to fall down. It is being used as a community center, but it has not been altered to do that. It still does not have indoor plumbing, although one of the two outhouses has been rebuilt into a modern form.

The original hand-operated pump has been removed, and a new well with a well pump has been installed for water. The old coal shed was torn down along the way, but its foundation was used to make a different outbuilding.

Unfortunately, a web search did not produce much history on this school. Even the usually plentiful source of information at Rootsweb did not have a lot of information.
Monett, MO USA