The Finance Building - West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 363021 N 4329280
This eight-story brick and masonry building is located at 1009-1013 Baltimore Avenue in Kansas City, Missouri.

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"Smith and Rea, architects; Flanagan Brothers, contractors (1908); Charles A. Smith, architect (1923). The main facade of the eight-story Finance Building faces west. Veneered in marble, the storefront level features non-original, aluminum framed entrances at the first and third bay (moving north to south), with wide plate glass surrounds. The second story fenestration features modified wood framed, Chicago-style units. Separating the base from the building's central shaft is a wide, molded water table with consols embellished with triglyphs and guttea at each end.

Fenestration of the shaft portion of the building (3rd through 6th floors) is double-hung one-over-one, sash, wood framed with stone lug sills, paired at each bay and flanked by single units. Dividing the 6th and 7th stories is a molded stringcourse, while a wide, denticulated water table with carved, Ionic-style consols, separates the 7th from the 8th story addition constructed in 1923. Fenestration of the brick faced 8th story is ribboned in groups of five.

The detailing of the west facade continues to the corner of the south facade, where a deeply recessed light court is featured. With few exceptions, the fenestration and entrance placed at the first story have been boarded up. Large, paired, double-hung sash, one-over-one windows with transoms are in poor condition. Upper story fenestration, including that of the light well, is similar to that of the main
facade. Windows of the south wall of the light well are segmental arched beginning at the 6th story. Metal fire escapes are located at the south wall of the light court and at the south facade facing the alley.

The north and east facades of the Finance Building share party walls with adjacent properties."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District

1009-1013 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, Mo. 64105

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings