Old State House - Dover, Delaware
Delaware's historic state capitol building
Location: Delaware, United States

This late Middle Georgian-style brick structure was built in 1787-1792 on the site of a previous 1722 courthouse. It incorporates the brick and other salvageable materials from the previous structure. The building served as state capitol from 1787 until completion of the new, and current state house, in 1933. In 1873 the building was remodeled to reflect the Victorian styles of that era, but in 1976 it was renovated again to return it to its original style. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1971 and today serves as a museum.

Click a photo to enlarge