Mary, Mother of Jesus - Missoula, MT
11T E 728552 N 5194165
The current St. Anthony Church, established in 1921, was opened in 1963 and completed in 1964. It stands south of the Clark Fork River on Woodford Street, between Tremont and East Florence Streets.
Location: Montana, United States

The church is adorned with much artwork, both statuary and reliefs, and possesses a magnificent pipe organ, built in Austria, having 21 stops and 1,490 pipes. As well, it has 54 stained glass windows made in Chartres, France by Gabriel Loire. The church was renovated in 1982 and was rededicated by Bishop Elden F. Curtiss on January 16, 1983. Today the church seats 350 and seating can be expanded to accommodate 650 people.

The major artistic contributor to the church was renowned Missoula artist Walter Hook, who designed this statue of Mary, another of Joseph, the 14 Stations of the Cross and the large reliefs of the Twelve Apostles. This statue of Mary is set within the base of the very tall cast concrete modernistic Steeple.
Mary, the Mother of Jesus
Her name was Mary, a form of the name Miriam, the famous sister of Moses. The name was common among Jewish women in those days.

A well-known tradition says she was born in Jerusalem, the daughter of Joachim and Ann. Other early sources say Mary was born in Nazareth. There is even an ancient record that points to Sepphoris, a town a few miles from Nazareth, as her birthplace.

Wherever she was born, Mary's life most likely unfolded in the staunch Jewish settlement of Nazareth in the hills of Galilee, not far from the important caravan routes linking Egypt and Mesopotamia.
From: cptryon.org
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic