First National Bank of Bartlett
14R E 650570 N 3407758
This marker is on the east side of SH 95 near E Pietzsch St., in front of a branch of the First State Bank of Central Texas.

Marker erected by Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: First National Bank of Bartlett
Address: SH 95 (S. Dalton) & E. Pietzsch Streets
City: Bartlett
County: Williamson
Subject Codes: banks, bankers, banking topics
Year Marker Erected: 1986
Marker Location: SH 95 (S. Dalton) & E. Pietzsch Streets, Bartlett
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Jesse L. Bailey (1848-1926) and his son Charles C. Bailey (1871-1947) opened a private bank in conjunction with a mercantile business in Bartlett in 1898. J. L. Bailey and Son, Bankers, was replaced by the First National Bank of Bartlett in 1900. The institution was located on Clark Street downtown in a building that straddled the Williamson-Bell county line. The bank was granted a state charter in 1968 and was renamed the First Bank and Trust Company. Opening ceremonies were held in the new bank building at S. Dalton and Pietzsch streets on Sept. 15, 1968. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986