König Konrad-Denkmal - Villmar, Hessen, Germany
The King Conrad monument is dedicated to the first German king Conrad I (911-918)
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Das König Konrad-Denkmal ist dem deutschen König Konrad I. (911-918) gewidmet, der die Krone Heinrich von Sachsen übertrug. Das 1894 errichtete Denkmal steht auf dem Felsen Bodenstein über der Lahn bei Villmar.

Konrad wird als erster deutscher König angesehen. Bei seinem Tod in Weilburg am 23. Dezember 918 veranlasste er mit dem Weilburger Testament seinen Bruder Eberhard zum Thronverzicht und die Übergabe der Königsinsignien an den Sachsenherzog Heinrich.

Quelle/weitere Informationen: Wikipedia (visit link)

[EN] The King Conrad monument is dedicated to the German king Conrad I (911-918) who entrusted the crown to Henry of Saxony. The monument was built in 1894 and stands on the rock above the river Lahn near Villmar.

Conrad I (c. 881; † December 23 918 in Weilburg; buried in Fulda) was since 906 Duke of Franconia and 911-918 King of the East Franconians.

Conrad is regarded as the first German king. At his death in Weilburg on 23 December 918, he arranged with the Weilburg Testament for his brother Eberhard to abdicate and to surrender the royal insignia to the Saxon Duke Henry.

Source / more information: Wikipedia (visit link)
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Konrad I von Weilburg

Country or Empire of Influence: Konrad I. (* um 881; † 23. Dezember 918 in Weilburg; beerdigt in Fulda) war seit 906 Herzog von Franken und von 911 bis 918 König des Ostfrankenreichs.