Church Green, Weekley, Northants, UK - Pride & Prejudice (2005)
Mr Collins’ church and vicarage is in Weekley
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A 2005 adaptation of Jane Austen’s novel Pride and Prejudice. The novel by Jane Austen is set in early nineteenth century England. Mr. and Mrs. Bennet have five daughters of marriageable age – Jane, Elizabeth, Mary, Kitty and Lydia. As there is no male heir, they must marry in order to secure their futures, as on the death of Mr. Bennet his estate will pass to his cousin Mr. Collins, a clergyman in Kent.

Jane marries wealthy Mr. Bingley of nearby Netherfield Park. Elizabeth falls in love with Mr. Wickham, a member of the Militia stationed at nearby Meryton. Mr. Collins proposes marriage to Elizabeth but she refuses him. To complicate matters further, Mr. Darcy a wealthy landowner from Derbyshire and friend of Mr. Bingley falls in love with Elizabeth despite the fact that he perceives her social connections to be inferior to his own.

Mr. Wickham is proved to be a scoundrel and elopes with Lydia. Mr. Darcy overcomes his pride, Elizabeth finds her prejudice against him to be unfounded, and the couple are married.

The milliners shop in Meryton is located at a private house on Maiden lane. The same house was used as Mawmsey’s shop in Middlemarch in 1994. In one of the clips for this WM it is interesting to note that Maiden Lane, seen from St Georges Square, is blocked off by an artificially constructed butchers shop.
Movie or TV Show: Pride & Prejudice

Year Released or First Aired: 2,005.00