Bismarckturm - Salzgitter, Germany
This sign of history is located on the Salgitter Bismarck Tower in Salgitter, Germany.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The sign is in German and reads:

Nach dem Tode von Fürst Otto von Bismarck im Jahie 1898 entstanden vielerorts Bismarcktürme als Zeichen der Verehrung für den ehemaligen Reichskanzler. In Salzgitter initiierte der Harzverein den Bau eines Bismarckturmes auf dem Hamberg (Höhe 272 m ü. NN) nördlich von Salzgitter. Die Baukosten wurden ausschließlich durch Spenden aus der Bevölkerung aufgebracht. Die auf einer steinernen Schutzhütte (Höhe: 5 Meter) stehende turmartige Stahlkonstruktion hat eine Höhe von 12 Meter, der Bismarckturm misst also insgesamt 17 Meter. Von der oberen Plattform des Turmes bietet sich dem Besucher ein herrlicher Rundblick auf die Landschaft. Seit seiner Einweihung am 12. August 1900 ist der Bismarckturm ein beliebtes Ausflugsziel.

[English Translation] After the death of Prince Otto von Bismarck in 1898 Jahie many places Bismarck towers emerged as a sign of reverence for the former Chancellor. In Salzgitter, the resin club initiated the construction of a Bismarck tower north of Salzgitter on the Hamberg (height 272 m above sea level. NN). The construction costs were provided solely by donations from the public. The on a stone shelter (height: 5 meters) standing tower-like steel structure has a height of 12 meters, the Bismarck tower thus measures a total of 17 meters. From the top platform of the tower, visitors can enjoy a magnificent panoramic view of the countryside. Since its inauguration on 12 August 1900, the Bismarck tower is a popular tourist destination.
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: