Beiseker, AB - Population 780
Beiseker is a little farming community about 50 km. northeast of Calgary.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Beiseker's welcome sign, which also contains a small population sign, is a bit east of the town on Highway 72. Heading west on this highway, one would reach Highway 2, which would take one south directly into Calgary. The sign appears to be somewhat dated, as the Village of Beiseker's website insists that their population is now 828.

The railroad came to Beiseker in 1913 and Beiseker was incorporated as a village in 1921. It has remained a farm supply centre throughout its life and retained large farm implement dealerships until very recently. It has also managed to retain a couple of large grain elevators.

For those interested in historical items, the village has digitized the minutes of the meetings of town council, beginning with the original meeting on April 30, 1921. The older minutes are hand written. They are available for public viewing.
Address: Highway 72, west of Beacon Heights Road