Mine Head Frame - Uranium Museum - Grants, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 239970 N 3893776
Mine Head Frame - Erected in the grounds of the New Mexico Mining Museum, in Grants, the once Uranium Capitol of the World.
Location: New Mexico, United States

In the mining industry, everything starts with a hole in the ground. Uranium, coal, gold, silver, diamonds, copper and a myriad of other exotic metals, minerals and gems from the original hole in the ground, lifted in a cage raised by the Mine Head Frame, are released to flow up and out in the world to become the wealth of nations.

"The Museum offers a self-guided tour, and is a unique opportunity to see, touch, feel and absorb the atmosphere of the underground world, where thousands of men and women have worked to start the flow of power and wealth to the surface.

The self-guided tour allows you to view the mine at your own pace. Descend the "cage" to the mine shaft.; In a real mine, the descent could plunge down 900 feet or more, but our "Section 26" is just a short ride down, ending at the station where workers, materials and mine ore leave and enter the mine. Learn about the "lunchroom," drilling and blasting techniques and the forbidden "open stope."
Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Machine: Mine Head Frame - Mine Shaft Pulley