1892 - The Journal - Crawfordsville, IN
16T E 508533 N 4432325
The former office of the Journal newspaper, is located on Green Street, in Crawfordsville, Indiana, about a block from the Montgomery County Court House.
Location: Indiana, United States

The dated stones above the building say:

1892
The Journal

This building is now used as the Green Street Gallery.

The Journal newspaper office was built in 1892. In 1929, the Journal merged with a rival paper the Review, to become the Journal Review. It was based at this office, from 1929 until 1958, when the paper moved to an office on North Green Street, where it is still based today.

Continue reading (visit link)

Crawfordsville is a city in Union Township, Montgomery County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, the city had a population of 15,915. The city is the county seat of Montgomery County. It is home to Wabash College, which was ranked by Forbes as #12 in the United States for undergraduate studies in 2008. Crawfordsville Wikipedia page (visit link)
Year of construction: 1892

Full inscription: