Dr. John Harvey Kellogg
Dr. John Harvey Kellogg family plot.
Location: Michigan, United States

Grave sites of Dr. John Harvey Kellogg and his family. It is very close to his brothers, W.K. Kellogg's family, and about 300 yards or so from C.W. Post's Mausoleum. Far closer than he would have wanted to have been in life as he believed that Post stole his recipe for corn flakes when he was a patient at Kellogg's sanitarium. It is located in Oak Hill Cemetery in Battle Creek, Michigan.
Description:
John Harvey Kellogg (February 26, 1852 – December 14, 1943) was an American medical doctor in Battle Creek, Michigan, who ran a sanitarium using holistic methods, with a particular focus on nutrition, enemas and exercise. Kellogg was an advocate of vegetarianism and is best known for the invention of the breakfast cereal known as corn flakes with his brother, Will Keith Kellogg.[1] He led in the establishment of the American Medical Missionary College. The College, founded in 1895, operated until 1910 when it merged with Illinois State University. Thanks to Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Harvey_Kellogg

Area of notoriety: Medicine

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker