Pleasant Ridge School - Pleasant Ridge, MO
A well-preserved brick school in the ghost town of Pleasant Ridge in Barry County, Missouri

An extensive web search for this school only turned up a few references on the rootsweb site, and its presence in the 1909 plat map of Pleasant Ridge Township - section 8. Correspondence with Facebook friends in the Barry County MOGenWeb (rootsweb) group only confirmed that this was the school. But no one (yet) was able to determine when it closed, nor what it is currently used for. (Someone said that it had been a home, but it doesn't look like it now!)

It is unusual to find a brick school in a tiny town like this; which makes one wonder how big the town had been before it shrunk to its current (ghost) size. There was a canning factory here, and there still is the Pleasant Ridge Baptist Church.

A correspondence with one of the aforementioned Facebook friends explains that the earlier school building was a white board building - as seen in the photo in the rootsweb link. This brick building was built some time in the 1950s, and it is not a one-room schol. There was a room for the lower grades (1-4) and a room for the upper grades (5-8).
State Hwys Z and VV
Pleasant Ridge, MO USA