Woodward Avenue - Campus Martius Tower - Detroit, Michigan, USA.[
17T E 331381 N 4688665
A glass tower - engraved with the words - 'Celebrating the Industry and Technology of Detroit' A fitting monument for The Automotive Heritage Trail located on Woodward Avenue in Campus Martius Park, Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

A tower approx. 20 feet high constructed from translucent glass panels, featuring geometric patterns in relief.
The granite base carry the words: - 'Celebrating the Industry and Technology of Detroit' - 'Campus Martius Park'
There is no other plaque evident in the surrounding area, & I can find no reference to this sculpture on the internet.
Woodward Avenue (M-1) - The Automotive Heritage Trail - All American Road • Michigan. Just 27 miles long can be driven in a few hours but It took us 2 days to enjoy a few of the attractions.

"Campus Martius Park anchors a two square block district that is the commercial center and heart of downtown Detroit. Surrounded by over 6.5 million square feet of mixed used space from the stunning historic architecture of the landmark Penobscot Building to the contemporary Compuware and Quicken Loans Headquarters and One Kennedy Square Buildings, the Campus Martius district is a regional destination. All of the major avenues radiate out from Detroit’s Point of Origin in the Park." Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Woodward Avenue (M-1)