Málaga Cathedral Stained Glass Windows - Málaga, Spain
Beautiful Stained Glass Windows depicting Jesus on the cross and on the Via Dolorosa.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"The cathedral of the Encarnación is one of Málaga's most important monuments. The south tower and the main façade are unfinished. It is situated in the historic centre of the town. The building sits where a mosque-Moorish quarter once existed. Work began in the first half of the 16th century, in the Gothic style, ordered by the Catholic Monarchs, and continued in the 17th and 18th centuries. It has its own gardens and a magnificent courtyard. The interior of the cathedral has Renaissance and Baroque influences. Most noteworthy are the choir stalls (17th century) in the central nave and, especially, the sculptural works of Pedro de Mena. The chapels are also very interesting, such as that of the Encarnación, which gives the cathedral its name." (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

Calle Molina Lario, 9
29015 Málaga , Spain

Admission Charge: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Days of Operation: Monday to Friday (10-18) Saturday (10-17) Sunday (14-18) - Closed Sunday mornings and religious holidays

Hours of Operation: From: 10:00 AM To: 6:00 PM