Thurston County Courthouse - Olympia, Washington
Historic former Courthouse building
Location: Washington, United States

"The THURSTON COUNTY COURTHOUSE, (open 9-5 weekdays), 1110 Capitol Way, an unpretentious four-story structure faced with gray Tenino sandstone, was finished in 1930. Joseph Wohleb, Olympia, was the architect. Simple and forthright in design, with little surface ornament, it is a good example of modern architectural design." -Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State, 1941

The building was only about 10 years old at the time the guide was written and in terms of appearance, it still looks as it was described in the guide. Court proceedings were held here for nearly 50 years until it was replaced by a new courthouse in 1978. Today it houses the Washington State Attorney General's Office.

Some additional history: it was built by noted local architect Joseph Wohleb and completed in 1930 at a cost of $350,000. Architecturally, the building is considered "Modernistic," at least externally, as Modernistic features are lacking in the interior. Tenino sandstone, from the south end of Thurston County, was a primary building material used in construction.

The architect, Joseph Wohleb, also designed the Mason County Courthouse in Shelton, Washington as well as work on the Washington State Capitol campus.

Click a photo to enlarge

Book: Washington