Santa Fe Trail - Pecos Valley - Santa Fe County, New Mexico.
13S E 437553 N 3934262
Santa Fe Trail - Followed the River Pecos Valley, through the Glorieta Pass, and on into Santa Fe. This waymark is located in the Pecos National Historical Park, Santa Fe County, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Santa Fe Trail - Pecos National Historical Park - New Mexico.

"Between the Sangre de Cristo mountains and the Glorieta mesa lies the Glorieta Pass, through which a continuously unfolding story of human culture has travelled to and from the Pecos Valley for thousands of years.

Pueblo and Plains Indians, Spanish conquerors and missionaries, Mexican and Anglo armies, Santa Fe Trail settlers and adventurers, tourists on the railroad, Route 66 and Interstate 25...the Pecos Valley has long been a backdrop that invites contemplation about where our civilization comes from and where it is going.

Thousands of years of this rich history is preserved for visitors to Pecos National Historical Park." Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Santa Fe Trail