Mars Hill Church & Cemetery - Ottumwa, IA
15T E 554117 N 4527782
Mars Hill Church is the oldest log church still in occupancy in the United States. The church grounds also include a cemetery. The church was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.
Location: Iowa, United States

Mars Hill Church is known as the oldest log church still in occupancy in the United States. It still holds an annual service on the second Sunday of each June. It is believed the church was one of the stations on the underground railway system used by Northerners to aid the Negroes in making their way North to freedom.

In 2007, vandals set the church on fire. However, with community support and donations, the church was resurrected using many of the original logs from the site. Logs that were too damaged to be reused, were replaced with logs from trees of the area. In May of 2008 the church was reopened.

The Mars Hill Church and cemetery is a site of local pride and legend for the communities of Wapello and Davis counties in Iowa. Since the fire of 2007, visitors are no longer allowed inside. However, the grounds are open daily from 8 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Date Built: 01/01/1856

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times:
Services are held annually on the second Sunday of each June. However, the grounds are open daily from 8 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Church Address:
SE of Ottumwa