Austin Hall - Oklahoma College for Women Historic District - Chickasha, OK
14S E 595226 N 3876960
This college building was named for George Washington Austin (1873-1926), 4th President of the college from 1914-1926.

This is a large rectangular three-story building in the Classical Revival style, designed by renowned architect, Solomon Layton and constructed in 1924. It was originally named the Home Economics, or the Domestic Science Building until 1957 when that department was moved to Gary Hall. The building currently houses the Science, Mathematics and Computer Technology departments.

The three-story building has brown brick on the first floor, with cream-colored brick on the upper floors. A stone belt course wraps the building between the first and second floors. A concrete water table is located beneath the ground floor windows. The original windows have been replaced with metal-framed three-part windows. The upper pane, as well as the narrow single pane at the center of the triple units is gray opaque glass. Windows are set in triples, except in doubles on the end bays and above the entrance.

An entry at the center has a double set of doors, with a stone surround consisting of a wide entablature, and Doric columns. An iron railing balustrade is located above the entrance on the second level. The end bays are slightly projected.

This building is Item 8 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oklahoma College for Women Historic District