Willard Hall - Oklahoma College for Women Historic District - Chickasha, OK
14S E 595235 N 3876882
Willard Hall was named for Frances Elizabeth Willard (1839-1898), the dean of a women's college in Illinois and president of the Women's Christian Temperance Union from 1879-1898.

This is a three-story brick building in the Classical Revival style. It was built in 1919 with an appropriation by the State for buildings at this university. It was designed by well-known architect, Solomon Andrew Layton and housed 140 Freshman.Sophomore women. Originally oriented to the east, there was a two-story brick porch, with a wide entrance leading up to the second level. The stairs were removed during the renovation in 1966, however, the porch is pretty much intact and can be seen in the default photo. A photo postcard of the original building entrance can be seen here (visit link)

In 1923, a second wing was added to the extension to the west, giving the building an I-shape. An elevator shaft was also added at that time. During the 1950s, the building housed the Jane Brooks School for the Deaf. At the present time, with the evolution to a co-educational university, Willard Hall is a men's dormitory.

The building has a flat roof, brick parapet, stone coping and a metal cornice. The ground floor is red brick, while the second and third levels are a light tan brick. A stone belt course wraps around the building between the first and second levels. The original two-story brick porch has large square openings on both levels, with the second floor openings having stone columns. The windows were replaced in 1966 and are aluminum single hung with three-over-two panes. Double-door entries are located on the north I-bar, and face a courtyard and the campus to the north.

This building is Item 6 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): klahoma College for Women Historic District