Francis Turbine - Polson, MT
11T E 707079 N 5284142
This turbine has been put on display at the Kerr Dam beside the maintenance buildings. It is within site of the powerhouse in which it spun for 52 years.
Location: Montana, United States

Manufactured by Baldwin - Lima - Hamilton Corporation of Philadelphia, PA., this Francis turbine was installed in 1954 and was put out to pasture in 2006, after 52 years of faithful service. Weighing 120,000 pounds, it was capable of producing 78,500 Horsepower. That would be the rough equivalent of 65 Megawatts of electric power.

The Kerr Dam is about 6 miles west of Polson, MT. The powerhouse contains three turbines producing a total of 194 Megawatts. With a storage capacity of 1.2 million acre-feet, the facility is considered a storage generation hydro plant. It is operated by Pennsylvania Power & Light Montana (PPL).

Type of Machine: Francis Turbine

Year the machine was built: ca 1954