Seed Screener - Polson, MT
11T E 711868 N 5286492
At the northern edge of Polson on the southwest side of Highway 93, just northeast of the bridge, is a little strip mall. Out front are a bunch of truly cool wagons. Right in front of the building is displayed this screener.
Location: Montana, United States

There are no markings on the screener to tell us who made it or when it was made. It looks to be manually operated by a hand crank. The crank spins a blower and shakes the sieves. Grain or seeds to be cleaned are introduced in the top and make their way down sloping screens of progressively smaller sizes, encouraged by the shaking action, while chaff and other light material is blown out by the fan. Given a selection of screen sizes almost any type of grain or seed could be cleaned with a machine such as this.

A screener of this size could be used by a farmer to clean seed he intends to plant or a grain buyer to clean grain prior to testing. It could well have been used to clean seeds such as peas or beans prior to sale.

Type of Machine: Seed Screener/cleaner

Year the machine was built: ca 1930