Shawnee Bridge, between Warren and Fountain Counties, IN
16T E 474516 N 4456175
The Shawnee Bridge, is a through truss bridge, crossing the Wabash River, between Warren and Fountain Counties in Indiana, and was built in 1905, by the Attica Bridge Co. of Attica, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Shawnee Bridge, is a through truss bridge, crossing the Wabash River, between Warren and Fountain Counties in Indiana, was built in 1905, by the Attica Bridge Co. of Attica, Indiana. It was rehabilitated in 1980. It is a two lane wide bridge, still open to vehicular traffic, but with a 10 feet height restriction. It has a total length of a little over 800 feet, made up of five approximately 160 feet long trusses.

It is located south of the Warren County seat of Williamsport, Indiana, and the small unincorporated town of Portland Arch, which is itself north of the Fountain County seat of Covington, Indiana.

The co-ordinates given are for the plaque at the north end of the bridge.

Bridge Plaque Text:-

1905

Built by
The Attica Bridge Co.
Attica, Indiana.

R.L. Winks E.C. Livengood
Co. Auditor James C. Hall
W.H. Gemmer Ben.R. Gephart
Co. Engineer Co. Commrs.

Bridgehunter page (visit link)

Williamsport is a town in Washington Township, Warren County, Indiana, United States. It is the county seat of Warren County and is the largest of the four incorporated towns in the county. (visit link)

Covington is a city in and the county seat of Fountain County, Indiana, United States. (visit link)

The Wabash River is a 503-mile-long (810 km) river in the Midwestern United States that flows southwest from northwest Ohio near Fort Recovery across northern Indiana to southern Illinois, where it forms the Illinois-Indiana border before draining into the Ohio River, of which it is the largest northern tributary. (visit link)

Length of Span:

www: