Lenzburg, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Lenzburg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

The town:

Lenzburg is a town in the canton Aargau with a population of about 8,600. It is also the capital of the district Lenzburg.

The town has an intact medieval town center that lies west of the hill with the well-known castle.

Near the castle a neolithic burial site was discovered, some of the graves over 5,000 years old. In Roman times there was a village north of the current town location that even had an amphitheater. It was discovered in the 1960s during construction of a motorway. After the decline of the Roman Empire the are was left abandoned. In the 5th century there were Alamannii settlements in the closer area

The oldest document that mentions Lenzburg ("Lencis") dates back to the year 893. In the 11th century the castle was the seat of the Counts of Lenzburg, who had become an important power. When this house became extinct in 1173, the castle was transferred to the emperor and then became proberty of Kyburg. Around this time a village developed near the castle hill. In 1273 Habsburg took over the castle and the town that was granted city rights and fortified in 1306.

During the Gugler war in 1375 the town was completely destroyed by the citizens to not have it to deliver the invaders; after this short phase the town was soon rebuilt. 1415 the area was conquered by Bern. The town surrendered immediately, the castle could only resist for a short time. Lenzburg was a subject area of Bern and became the seat of a Bernese administrator. In 1491 the town burned down, only 15 houses were left. With the help of Bern the town was rebuilt. In 1528 the area became reformed. Early industrialisation and growth of Lenzburg began in the 1730s. After the French invasion 1798 and the restauration Lanzburg became part of the new founded canton Aargau and the center of one of its districts.

The town hall:

The town hall is located in the small medieval town center. It must have been at this location since the beginning of Lenzburg. The building was destroyed and rebuilt several times.

The current building was built after the predecessor from 1491 had become decrepit. It was created in two different phases. The east wing and the center with the tower were built in 1676/77, the west wing 1692/1700.

The three-story baroque building was not only the town hall but also a municipal center in many other respects: it was also the court, the municipal store and the location of official events and ceremonies. In the 19th century there was even a theater stage in one of the halls. The house was renovated in the 1940.
Name: Rathaus

Rathausgasse 16