President's Home - Oklahoma College for Women Historic District - Chickasha, OK
This home has traditionally been the home of the President of this college, since 1919.

The President's home stands at the south end of the college campus. It is a two-story brick building, designed by Solomon Layton in the Prairie School style. The ground level is red brick, with the second level being blonde brick, separated by a row of blonde soldier brick. There is a red hipped terra-cotta roof, with blonde brick chimneys on the east and west.

The windows throughout are a combination of 12/1, 9/1, 6/1 and 3/1 hung, set in singles, pairs and triples. They are wood-framed with stone sills. The house was originally oriented to the east, and the east entrance has a large, flat-roof one-story partial porch, supported by brick columns with Doric capitals. The porch roof has wide wood facia. Currently, the main entrance is on the north. The original north entry porch had an arched roof, which was removed in 1955. This porch now is similar to the porch on the east, with a flat roof, and brick columns.

This is a contributing building to the Historic District which was established in 2001.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oklahoma College for Women Historic District

Address:
(south end of campus) ROUGHLY BOUNDED BY GRAND AVENUE, 19TH STREET, ALABAMA AVENUE, AND ALLEY WEST OF 15TH STREET

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings