Soldiers Monument - Bradford, PA
A U.S. Civil War monument in Oak Hill Cemetery that is overseeing roughly hundred graves.

Official Description: A standing figure of a Civil War Soldier holding a wreath and a rifle in front of him rests atop a square monument. The butt of the soldier's rifle rests at his feet. A bayonet sheath is at his proper left and two small packs are at his proper right rear. The monument rests atop a rectangular base with a stepped bottom.

Inscription: Erected in Memory of Deceased Soldiers & Sailors of Bradford, PA. and Vicinity, by Lieut. Franklin W. Davis Co. E. 58 PA. Vols. 1861-1865

This U.S. Civil War memorial oversees roughly 100 graves from that era. The site can be reached by driving slowly (15 mph limit) up the single-lane gravel path. The view down in the valley from this point is also nice.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1914

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Lieut. Franklin W. Davis Co. E. 58 PA. Vols.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):