Big Fork Fire Dept. Nelson Hall
11U E 717456 N 5327745
Big Fork's Fire Hall is on Grand Drive, just off Highway 35 near the centre of the town. It is one of three fire stations in the Big Fork Area, the other two being rural stations.
Location: Montana, United States

The highlight of this fire department would have to be their 1899 Waterous Steamer, which the department owns and enters in parades in the area. Originally used by the St. Paul Fire Department, it saw service from 1899 to 1937. On August 12, 1916 it was modified with a chain driven front drive tractor, serial number 1413, by American LaFrance and remains in that same form today. Unfortunately, it is housed at the Echo Lake rural station.

The department is manned by 3 full time paid firefighters and 26 part time paid firefighters.

The department's equipment lineup is as follows:
  • #342
  • 2008 Smeal, 105’ Arial Ladder Truck with 2000 (GPM) gallons per minute pump capacity. It has a tank which holds 500 gallons of water.
  • #341
  • 1999 Freightliner, Smeal, Heavy Rescue/Rehab.
  • #381
  • 1988 Ford, F350 4x4 Attack, Champion pumper with 500 GPM pump capacity
  • #322
  • 2003 Ford, F-350 4x4 Type 1 (mounted on a truck chassis) Ambulance. It is fully equipped with medical equipment for Advance Life Support.
  • #325
  • 2007 Ford, F-450 4x4 Type 1 Ambulance, also fully equipped for ALS.
  • #361
  • 2004 Chevrolet, 2500, ¾ ton 4x4 Crew Cab, Utility Pick up.
  • #364
  • 2004 Dodge, Durango, SUV, Officers and Aid Vehicle.
  • #363
  • 1998 Ford, F-150, ½ ton Utility Pick up.
History
Bigfork Fire Department was founded on August 18, 1941 by a group of 24 volunteers. The Department serves a small rural community of approximately 4300 people 45 miles south of Glacier National Park along the shores of Flathead Lake, the largest natural fresh water lake, west of the Mississippi River.

In the early 1970s a local Dentist, Doug Smith, began responding to medical emergencies with Bigfork Fire Department. He organized community CPR classes in Bigfork beginning in 1974. This was later followed by Advanced First Aid Classes in 1976. Several Fire Department personal and community members enrolled in the first AFA class leading to the formation of Bigfork Quick Response Unit. Bigfork QRU registered with the State in 1978 and became a licensed transporting ambulance in 1984. Defibrillation and Advanced Life Support level care was introduced to Bigfork in 1984. In 1990 the department was one of five Advanced Live Support licensed ambulances in the State of Montana.

July 16, 2010 marked another historic day in history of Bigfork Fire Department and Bigfork Ambulance. The two groups merged to become Bigfork Fire. From the Big Fork FD
Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes