Skálholt Chapel - Skálholt, Iceland
This chapel is adjacent to one of Iceland's most historic churches.
Location: Iceland

Unfortunately there is little information to be found about this chapel. It is adjacent to Skálholt Cathedral.... on of Iceland's most historic sites. Wikipedia's article about the Cathedral (visit link) doesn't mention the chapel.
However, the building has only one side that is not covered with soil and grasses. It is built on a little knoll with 3/4 of the back side being covered by earth.
Traveling through Iceland one may see several earth barns.... that is structures for animals built into the earth to keep the livestock warm in the winter.
There is no mention of the chapel on the Skalholt website. Judging from the interior, the best guess is that this is a relatively new structure. (You can still smell the pine from the cut wood.) It also don't show up yet on the satellite image on Google maps.)
The chapel has only one tiny window near the ceiling above the altar.
Building options: Public building