Vietnam War Memorial - Central Plaza - Carbondale, Illinois, USA
Part of a large memorial area that covers almost all the US wars.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of memorial: Jackson County
Location of memorial: E. Main St. (IL 13) & S. Washington St., Central Plaza, Carbondale
Memorial erected by: VFW Teeter-Carter-Watson Post #2605, Woodmen of the World, Walker Funeral Home, Tablescapes 2004, Carbondale Rotary Club
Memorial erected: May 30, 2005

Viet Nam War Plaque Text:

VIET NAM WAR
In 1954 the army of the revolutionary government of North Viet Nam was on the verge of ending French colonial rule in Viet Nam. Fearing the spread of communism in SE Asia, the US eased the French out, set up a new government in Saigon, and sent massive military aid to South Viet Nam. In 1965 the situation worsened, and US ground troops entered the war. They fought against the North Vietnamese Army (NVA) in the north and irregular forces (Viet Cong) in the south. The US strategy was heavy bombing and "search and destroy" missions. The enemy countered with the nearly successful Tet Offensive of 1968. US losses were heavy, and the war became increasingly unpopular at home. The US withdrew from Viet Nam in 1973. Saigon fell on May 1, 1975.

Placed by:: VFW, Woodmen of the World, Rotary Club, Tablescapes 2004, Walker Funeral Home