Central Plaza Iraq Wars - Carbondale, IL
Part of a large memorial that covers almost all the US wars.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of memorial: Jackson County
Location of memorial: E. Main St. (IL 13) & S. Washington St., Central Plaza, Carbondale
Memorial erected by: VFW Teeter-Carter-Watson Post #2605, Woodmen of the World, Walker Funeral Home, Tablescapes 2004
Carbondale Rotary Club
Memorial erected: May 30, 2005

Plaque text:

IRAQ WARS
When Saddam Hussein, the dictator of Iraq, invaded and seized Kuwait in August 1990, the UN and the US took it as an act of aggression. With UN sanction, a coalition of 24 nations led by President George Bush deployed half a million troops in the Persian Gulf region. On January 17, 1991 they began Operation Desert Storm with precision bombing of military targets and a ground war. They freed Kuwait and entered Southern Iraq, quickly defeating the Iraqi Army and forcing surrender under terms that required elimination of weapons of mass destruction. In 2002, President George W. Bush became convinced that Iraq still had such weapons and posed a threat to national security. He formed another coalition that as Operation Iraqi Freedom attacked Iraq on March 20, 2003. The Iraqi army collapsed after brief fighting; US and British forces occupied the entire country and eventually captured and jailed Saddam. Coalition troops fought to restore order and worked to rebuild the country but encountered increasing resistance. The Coalition returned sovereignty to Iraq on June 28, 2004 but continued to maintain troops there.
US losses: 998 KIA; 87 POW and MIA.

Text of Plaque: