1907 - Saint Thomas Aquinas Cathedral - Reno, NV
11S E 257849 N 4378910
This dated stone is located on the east side of the church along N Arlington Ave in downtown Reno, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

On May 21, 1906, Catholic officials purchased the Sol Levy home at the corner of Second and Chestnut (now Arlington) streets in Reno for $10,000 to be the site of St. Thomas Aquinas Cathedral. The cornerstone was laid in June 1906 and the cathedral was dedicated June 21, 1908. A fire on Dec. 21, 1909, caused major damage, including collapse of the ceiling, but it was salvaged and reopened in 1910. A renovation conducted in the 1950s added a wraparound mural that surrounds the altar. As of 2010 the Cathedral is undergoing another restoration. --source: Wikipedia

This was one of three dated stones I found on this church. There is another date stone for a church addition erected in 1931 (a separate waymark) on the same east side of the building. There is also a dated stone commemorating the stair approach that was erected in front of the church in 1925 in memory of a parishioner's husband. It is very possible there may be another date stone/cornerstone on the west side of the church. I didn't have time to investigate.

Year of construction: 1907