Lucien Pissarro - Hemnall Street, Epping, Essex, UK
31U E 300322 N 5731332
This blue plaque is on the wall of a cottage on the north west side of Hemnall Street in Epping. The plaque looks as though it is poor quality but that may be due to a bad re-painting job.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque tells us:

Lucien Pissarro
son of the
Impressionist Painter
Camille Pissarro
lived here
1893 - 1897

The BBC website tells us about Pissarro:

Anglo-French painter and graphic artist, born in Paris, the eldest son of the celebrated *Impressionist painter Camille Pissarro (1830–1903). His four brothers all became painters. Lucien was taught and continuously coached by his father, and the letters they exchanged are valuable documents on late 19th-century art. Lucien visited England in 1870 as a child, worked there briefly in 1883–4, and settled permanently in the country in 1890 (although he often made trips to France), becoming a British citizen in 1916. Pissarro had a thorough knowledge of printing techniques, and in 1894 he founded the Eragny Press (named after a village in Normandy where his father lived). This was one of the most distinguished of the private presses that flourished at this time, creating books that existed primarily for the sake of their appearance—typography, illustration, binding—rather than their content. The illustrations were mainly from Pissarro's own drawings, engraved on wood by himself and his wife, Esther, and they are remarkable for their use of colour.

The plaque is mentioned in the Epping Town Council blog.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Unknown