1915 - Carrollton High School - Carrollton, TX
14S E 696550 N 3648167
Two sets of cornerstones from the 1915 Carrollton High School, "Old Red," are preserved on the site of the school, now occupied by Dewitt Perry Middle School, 1709 E Belt Line Rd, Carrollton, TX.

A City of Carrollton Historic Site marker stands here, providing some background on the school to which these stones belonged, as well as for the junior high school that stands on the grounds. It says:

The oldest school in the Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD. Land donated by DeWitt Clinton Perry and sister Harriet Perry Warner. Construction began December 1935, school opened September 14, 1936. Though "DeWitt Perry High School" was in stone over the entrance, it was referred to as Carrollton High School and diplomas were issued in that name. DeWitt Perry name officially recognized in 1962 when Turner High School opened and this became a junior high school.

This is also the site of the first Carrollton High School building "Old Red" which opened on January 19, 1916. That two-story & basement building was built of red brick from the Carrollton Brick Company. Previously, students attended an unpainted clapboard school at the corner of what is now Belt Line & Erie. "Old Red" was razed in 1966 for additions to DeWitt Perry Jr. High and the Harriet Perry Warner Gymnasium. The original cornerstone for "Old Red" is located adjacent to this marker.

Designated Historic on December 13, 2005
Year of construction: 1915

Full inscription:
The actual cornerstone has the following inscription: Erected A.D. 1915 Site Donated By D.C. Perry And Harriet M. Warner T.J. Galbraith Architect Tibbetts & Hogue Contractors Board of Trustees J.C. Davis R.A. Warner Jno. T. Risien J.T. Rhoton W.A. Gravley E.W. Broadhurst J.T. Vandergriff -- There is an accompanying set of stones, separate from each other, with one featuring identical text to one face of the cornerstone, and the other with the same names, but in different order. It says: Board of Trustees J.T. Rhoton R.A. Warner E.W. Broadhurst J.C. Davis W.A. Gravley Jno. T. Risien J.T. Vandergriff --