CNHS - Free Meeting House - Temple-Libre - Moncton, NB
20T E 362872 N 5106017
This meeting house was intended for use by all denominations and accommodated numerous congregations - Protestant, Roman Catholic and Jewish. Ce temple accueillit des fidèles de nombreuses confessions - protestants, catholiques et juifs.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Free Meeting House
This meeting house is an eloquent witness to religious toleration in the Maritime Provinces. Constructed by members of the community, it was dedicated in 1821. As the only local place of worship, it was intended for use by all denominations and accommodated numerous congregations - Protestant, Roman Catholic and Jewish - until 1963. With the building's 1990 restoration as a Moncton centennial project, the meeting house resumed its historical role as a venue for special services held by various religious groups in the community.
Temple Libre
Ce temple témoigne éloquemment de la tolérance religieuse qui régnait dans les provinces Maritimes. Construit par des membres de la collectivité, il fut consacré en 1821. Seul édifice du culte dans les environs, il était destiné à toutes les religions et accueillit des fidèles de nombreuses confessions - protestants, catholiques et juifs - jusqu'en 1963. Depuis sa restauration dans le cadre du centenaire de Moncton, en 1990, il est redevenu un lieu où divers groupes religieux locaux célèbrent des offices spéciaux.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: New Brunswick