Masontown United Methodist Church - Masontown, Pennsylvania
17S E 594149 N 4411158
The Masontown United Methodist Church is located at 120 South Main Street in Masontown Borough, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

The Masontown United Methodist Church is part of the Connellsville District of the Western Pensnylvania Conference. The church shares clergy with Smithfield UMC.

The church has a wide array of Group Ministries, a bible study, Community Health Event, Vacation Bible School and is home to the local Cub Scouts.

The Chruch, according to Fayette County Property was built in 1892 and the parsonage was added in the 1920s, however the clergy-person no longer resides on campus in order to provide a more modern accommodations for today's clergy. The church is one-story and has a basement below it. I also believe if my memory recalls me there was a fire here in the 1990's that destroyed the sanctuary minimally, however the damage has since been repaired.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1892