Rockwall Farm
15S E 333254 N 3597821
Texas historical marker near the intersection of US Highway 80 West and HG Mosley Parkway in Longview, TX

Marker Title: Rockwall Farm
Index Entry: Rockwall Farm
City: Longview
County: Gregg
UTM Zone: 15
UTM Easting: 335879
UTM Northing: 3597188
Subject Codes: farms; houses, residential buildings
Year Marker Erected: 1964
Designations: na
Marker Location: on US 80 (northside) about 2 mi. west of downtown Longview
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Colonial mansion built in 1854, 50 yards north. Overnight stop on W. T. Brooks' stagecoach line from Monroe, La., to Tyler via Pine Tree and Earpville postoffices, both now in City of Longview. Slaves hewed lumber and made chimney bricks on site. First floor partitions folded away, making big ballroom for "square dancing", "fiddlers' contests". Favorite game table upstairs was black walnut coffin made for first owner, Thomas Harris. Last owners, J. Roy Sparkman and J. Jack Castleberry families, restored, opened to visitors. House burned in 1952.