First Baptist Church of Rice
14S E 735722 N 3570075
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the origins and service of the First Baptist Church of Rice, located at 201 S Dallas St, Rice, TX.

Marker Text:
On Feb. 21, 1875, three years after a rail line was built to the area, a group of local residents met to organize this congregation. Early worship services were conducted in the community schoolhouse. In 1894 a sanctuary was constructed at this site on land acquired from Rice Institute, a Houston organization founded by railroadman William Marsh Rice, for whom this town was named. For over a century, the First Baptist Church has led in the development of the area. Its role in the community continues to reflect the ideals of its pioneer founders. (1983)