Evangelische Pfarrkirche - Werdorf, Hessen, Germany
The Protestant church in Werdorf was first mentioned in 1253
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Die evangelische Kirche bildet den Ortsmittelpunkt von Werdorf. Erst durch die Errichtung des Schlosses wird das 1253 erstmals erwähnte Gotteshaus zur Pfarrkirche erhoben. Die Kirche besteht aus einen spätromanischen Chorturm und einem Kirchenschiff in Saalbauweise, das 1755 bis 1757 errichtet wurde. Der Chorturm besitzt zudem zwei Wehrgeschosse mit Spitzhelmdach.

Quelle: Wikipedia (visit link)

Weitere Informationen:

Denkmalpflege Hessen (visit link)

[EN]
The Protestant church is located in the center of Werdorf. It was first mentioned in 1253. Through the establishment of the nearby castle the church became a parish church. The church consists of a late Romanesque choir tower and the nave, in hall construction, built from 1755 to 1757. The choir tower has two military compartments and a pointed spire.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

For more information: