British Defenses - Fort Necessity National Battlefield - Farmington, Pennsylvania
17S E 620758 N 4408136
This sign of history is located within the Main Unit of Fort Necessity National Battlefield near the reconstructed fort off of US Route 40 in Wharton Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

From the earthworks and stream banks behind you, the British fired back at the French and Indians. A steady rain dampened gun powder and fouled muskets. Lying in water-filled trenches, the British soldiers’ ammunition and morale began to dwindle. Casualties mounted. Dozens of wounded were carried or dragged into the stockade. About 30 dead soldiers lay in the mud. By late afternoon, the drizzle changed to a downpour. When it stopped the British feared the worst. With few Bayonets to counter a deadly charge from the woods, the British were at a great disadvantage. Then about 8:00 p.m., a Frenchman yelled out – not in a battle cry, as expected – but asking the British if they wanted to negotiate.
(Insert)
Twenty-two year-old Colonel George Washington planned his defenses between the two streambeds, with earthworks surrounding a wooden stockade. Although Washington’s selection for the fort’s location was proper for the tactics at the time, it had two drawbacks, the fort was too close to the treeline and the reaches dug into the boggy sod with water when it rained.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service - Fort Necessity National Battlefield

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: