Alberta Wheat Pool Elevator #2 - Tempest, AB
12U E 390171 N 5511602
Whatever Tempest, AB may have consisted of in the past is gone now, except for the Alberta Wheat Pool's Number 2 Elevator.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The elevator stands beside Highway 3, all alone and seemingly in the middle of nowhere. The first Pool elevator was built in Tempest in 1928 and has since disappeared. This one, much larger than the first, was one of the last wooden elevators ever built by The Pool, going up in 1983. It has a capacity of 166,000 bushels.

Now bearing a Viterra sign, the elevator had several hopper cars lined up beside it when I passed, so we'll assume that Viterra still occupies and uses the elevator.

Currently used as a grain elevator: yes